|
Post by nadine on May 22, 2005 21:06:02 GMT -5
Okay.. I know I've been here for a little while and since we all love Brother Bear and I don't know if this was posted or not, but I was wondering if any of you guys out there have any favorite live-action or animated movies... it doesn't matter if its disney or not, just say what your favorite movies are. Here's mine.
1. Brother Bear (of course)!!!! 2. The Phantom of the Opera (LOVE IT)!!!!!!! 3. Shark Tale 4. Ladder 49 5. The Incredibles 6. Catwoman 7. 13 Going on 30 8. Troy 9. Kingdom of Heaven 10. Monster-In-Law 11. Lord of the Rings (All three of them)!!!! 12. A Cinderella Story 13. Freaky Friday 14. Spider-Man 15. Spider-Man 2 16. Shrek 17. Shrek 2 18. Finding Nemo 19. Treasure Planet 20. The Emperor's New Groove 21. Lilo & Stitch 22. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 23. Bruce Almighty 24. Kangaroo Jack 25. Pirates of the Caribbean 26. Edward Scissorhands 27. The Cat in the Hat 28. Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 29. The Nightmare Before Christmas 30. The Village 31. Ice Age 32. Secret Window
|
|
|
Post by SilentDawn on May 23, 2005 8:51:16 GMT -5
I have a few that top the list in my mind.
<Animated> Brother Bear The Lion King, 1, 2.5 and 2.
<Live acttion> Big Fish Every Starwars film The Matrix The Matrix: Revolutions Heheh! and Ole' Yeller!
|
|
|
Post by Kirchy on May 23, 2005 20:38:10 GMT -5
Yep! Here's my top 10:
1. The Incredibles 2. Brother Bear 3. Lady and the Tramp 2 4. The Lion King 2 5. Lilo and Stitch 6. Stuck in the Suburbs 7. Kim Possible: So the Drama 8. Princess Diaries 2 9. A Little Princess 10. Now You See It
|
|
|
Post by nadine on May 23, 2005 20:52:52 GMT -5
Oh yeah, I also love watching Kim Possible Movie: So the Drama, Lady and the Tramp 2 and Now You see It. But what's A Little Princess about? I don't think I've ever heard about it before.
|
|
Kadzait
Recognized Mortal
"Stop studying strife, and learn to live the unexamined life." --Wicked
Posts: 147
|
Post by Kadzait on May 25, 2005 10:17:30 GMT -5
The Little Princess is a wonderful movie. It's about a little girl who goes to a bording school while her dad goes to war. She was raised in India, so it is a very different lifestyle there. I won't say anymore so as not to spoil it, but I do highly reccomend it! (PS it's directed by the guy who did Harry Potter 3!)
Well, I love movies, so I'll only put my tops:
The Lion King Signs The Village Brother Bear Lilo and Stitch Napoleon Dynamite Gladiator The Secret of Nimh Finding Neverland Pirates of the Caribbean Ladder 49 Monster's Inc. Tarzan Balto What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Like I said, I could keep going, so I'll stop!
|
|
|
Post by Mohegan on May 25, 2005 11:45:39 GMT -5
Okay, here's my list
1.Brother bear 2.Lilo and Stitch 3.Nightmare Before Christmas 4.Spiderman 5.Spiderman 2 6.Kung Pow *So random and funny movie XD *
|
|
|
Post by nadine on Jun 22, 2005 11:35:31 GMT -5
Hey Mohegan, who in that Kung Pow movie that you listed cause I don't think I ever saw it before?
|
|
|
Post by Mohegan on Jun 22, 2005 14:04:40 GMT -5
Well, there really aren't any famous movie stars in it. But it's funny as hell XD. Here's a cool movie site, you can find information about every movie that has been made! www.imdb.com
|
|
|
Post by nadine on Dec 16, 2005 12:57:40 GMT -5
Gee, its been a while since somebody updated this huh? Aw well, anyway, I've decided to update my favorite movie list.
Brother Bear Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Corpse Bride Walk the Line The Phantom of the Opera Shark Tale Ladder 49 The Incredibles Finding Nemo Pirates of the Caribbean Secret Window Edward Scissorhands 13 Going On 30 Catwoman Troy Kingdom of Heaven Lord of the Rings Monster-In-Law A Cinderella Story Freaky Friday Treasure Planet The Emperor's New Groove Lilo and Stitch Ice Age The Village Spider-Man Spider-Man 2 Shrek Shrek 2 The Cat in the Hat Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights The Nightmare Before Christmas Four Brothers The 40-year-old Virgin Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Lady and the Tramp 2 Kangaroo Jack
|
|
|
Post by Ken'ichi on Dec 16, 2005 16:17:35 GMT -5
Here's my list! Not in any specific order
1. Brother Bear 2. Lilo & Stitch 2 3. Super Mario Bros. (XP) 4. Resident Evil 5. Land Before Time series 6. James Bond movies 7. Spider-man 8. Spider-man 2 9. Ice Age 10. Lilo & Stitch 11. The Ling King 12. Nightmare Before Christmas
|
|
Kanda
Full-Fledged Individual
Nice to meet you, good to see you
Posts: 200
|
Post by Kanda on Jan 8, 2006 9:38:19 GMT -5
heheh ^^ here's my list : Animated : Brother Bear TLK trilogy LBT series The Little Polar Bear Quest for Camelot Hot wheels : Acceleracers series Final Fantasy : the movie ( not the FFAC ) Initial-D the movie Ex-D the movie Escaflowne the movie Tokyo Godfathers Nasu, Summer in Andalusia Final Fantasy 7 : Advent Children ( the last 6 are anime movies ) Live-action: Matrix trilogy Die Hard trilogy Back To The Future trilogy Lethal Weapon series Waterworld Harry Potter Street Fighter Kungfu Hustle Narnia Saving Private Ryan The Naked Gun Scary Movie Ace Ventura Austin Powers Pirates of The Carribean Jackie Chan movies (Rush Hour,New police Story and many more XD )
|
|
Striper
Full-Fledged Individual
Posts: 170
|
Post by Striper on Jan 9, 2006 18:00:28 GMT -5
Heh! Wow. Lots of range of movie prefs here.
Initial-D an anime movie? I never heard of that but I know there's a live action movie called Initial-D. It's about car racing or drag racing right? I never actually watched it but I know it's to do with racing. It was on in HK when I was there last.
Oooh. You watched New Police Story? Heh! It's like the only serious film Jackie Chan's ever done and it was damn good too. I thought it was great!
Ok. So here's some of my favourite movies.
---- The Lion King 1 & 2 ---- Brother Bear ---- Death To Smoochy ---- Spiderman 1 & 2 ---- The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy ---- Two Brothers ---- Shrek 1 & 2 ---- Pirates Of The Caribbean ---- Chronicles Of Narnia ---- Batman Begins ---- Sideways ---- Ice Age ---- Braveheart ---- Gladiator ---- Jurassic Park ---- The Incredibles ---- New Police Story
|
|
Kanda
Full-Fledged Individual
Nice to meet you, good to see you
Posts: 200
|
Post by Kanda on Jan 10, 2006 1:58:23 GMT -5
Initial-D an anime movie? I never heard of that but I know there's a live action movie called Initial-D. It's about car racing or drag racing right? I never actually watched it but I know it's to do with racing. It was on in HK when I was there last. Oooh. You watched New Police Story? Heh! It's like the only serious film Jackie Chan's ever done and it was damn good too. I thought it was great! Yup, that's the one. It has the anime version too but, only the anime version has been made into a movie. Ex-D is a similar anime too, but it only has 5 episodes >.< and 1 movie. I'm a big fan of Jackie Chan movies ^^ I've watched all of his movies many times and I also think that New Police Story is his best movie
|
|
Striper
Full-Fledged Individual
Posts: 170
|
Post by Striper on Jan 10, 2006 8:01:15 GMT -5
Yeah. I'm more of a fan of Jackie Chan as a person than his films although I have watched most of them and they are entertaining. But New Police Story was his best one by far I thought.
Heh! That's weird. Cos I know of a 'fan' who met Jackie Chan. My cousin's surname's Fan and she met Jackie Chan on set for some film before and then she had dinner with him and the director or something like that. She said he's the type of guy that makes lame jokes and laughs at them himself. =P
He's also come over here before to Dublin. His film Medallion was shot in Dublin around the Jury's hotel I think it was.
But you know why I admire him more as a person? I have an article here about him and how he's battling Japan's main tourist attraction - which is strangely bear pitting - where they keep bears in pits in cruel conditions and then force them to fight each other. He's actually one of the more decent celebrities out there.
|
|
|
Post by Night Bear on Feb 20, 2007 13:21:45 GMT -5
Hmm...I can't really say I have an absolute favorite, but there are live action and animated movies I do enjoy, such as Jurassic Park and The Lion King.
|
|